exploring "the difference between a statute that provides for no private right of action and a statute that provides for an exclusive administrative remedy"
[…] In 1945, Congress enacted the McCarran-Ferguson Act to "preclude[] application of a federal statute in face of state law `enacted . . . for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance,' if the federal measure does not `specifically relat[e] to the business of insurance,' and would `invalidate, impair, or supercede' the State's law." Humana Inc. v. Forsyth, 525 U.S. 299, 307 (1999) (citing Dep't of Treasury v. Fabe, 508 U.S. 491, 501 (1993).
Section 1 of the Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1011, provides as follows:
The Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.
Section 2 of the Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1012, provides as follows:
(a) State regulation. The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.
(b) Federal regulation.