Levin v. Palm Coast Builders
[…] We find no error in the trial court's conclusion that the above items were not lienable, or the finding that the lien was fraudulent. Whether this was willful exaggeration under section 713.31(2)(a) was an issue of fact. As the trial court noted, these items were not lienable "by any stretch of the imagination." Stevens v. Site Developers, Inc., 584 So.2d 1064 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991).

The Levins contend that the trial court was required as a matter of law to award them punitive damages after finding the lien to be fraudulent, relying on section 713.31(2)(c) which states that a "lienor who files a fraudulent lien shall be liable to the owner or the defrauded party in damages, which shall include . . . punitive damages in an amount not exceeding the difference between the amount claimed by the lienor to be due or to become due and the amount actually due or to become due."

Palm Coast responds that at no time did the Levins claim punitive damages in either the pleadings or the pretrial stipulation, nor did they comply with section 768.72, Florida Statutes, which provide the procedure for asserting punitive damage claims.