Decided June 4, 1976.
[…] On April 21, 1976 defendant filed an answer and counterclaim seeking a declaration that plaintiffs were unlawfully interfering with the administration of the Orange rent leveling ordinance with respect to the charging of rents at the Washington-Dodd Apartments and a permanent injunction against such conduct. Defendant has also filed a cross-motion for summary judgment.
The court is faced with the novel question of whether this HUD regulation, if valid, preempts the application of the Orange rent leveling ordinance to these plaintiffs.
First, defendant contends that the HUD regulation, 24 C.F.R. § 403, is invalid because it is an exercise by HUD of an undelegated authority and is therefore ultra vires. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1715b provides:
The Secretary is authorized and directed to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. [Italics supplied]
Further, 12 U.S.C.A. § 1715l(d) (3) provides that for a limited dividend corporation to be eligible for HUD mortgage insurance it must be