Decided June 4, 1976.
[…] The exercise of federal preemption is not to be presumed. There must be a clear manifestation of an intention to preempt. New York State Dept. of Social Services v. Dublino, 413 U.S. 405, 413, 93 S.Ct. 2507, 37 L.Ed.2d 688 (1973). Deciding whether the municipal ordinance conflicts with the federal regulation and is thus invalid under the Supremacy Clause, requires first construing the two and then ascertaining whether they conflict. Perez, supra 402 U.S. at 644, 91 S.Ct. 1704.
The authority to promulgate the Orange rent leveling ordinance is based on N.J.S.A. 40:48-2 which provides:
Any municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce such other ordinances, regulations, rules and by-laws not contrary to the laws of this state or of the United States, as it may deem necessary and proper for the good government, order and protection of persons and property, and for the preservation of the public health, safety and welfare of the municipality and its inhabitants, and as may be necessary to carry into effect the powers and