Levey v. Gillman (In re Republic Windows & Doors, LLC)
[…] "The rule applies to protect directors who have performed diligently and carefully and have not acted fraudulently, illegally or otherwise in bad faith." Treco, at 377 (quoting Lower v. Lanark Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 114 Ill.App.3d 462, 467 (1983)).

The Illinois Limited Liability Company Act provides, in part, that "[t]he fiduciary duties a member owes to a member-managed company and its other members include the duty of loyalty and the duty of care . . . ." 805 ILCS 180/15-3. "A member's duty of care ... in the conduct of and winding up of the company's business is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law." 805 ILCS 180/15-3(c). Gross negligence and recklessness require a conscious and deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.