Levesque v. G. Madore Landscaping
[…] Gen. Stat. The burden of proof at such a hearing is controlled by Section 49-35b of the Conn. Gen. Stat. At such a hearing, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. If probable cause is established, the person who is subject to the lien, shall be heard and may prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of a lien should not be sustained, or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced.

A mechanic's lien pursuant to Gen. Stat. § 49-34 is not valid "unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the Town Clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing which shall be recorded by the Town Clerk with deeds of land." The sole issue before the court at this time is whether the certificate recorded on December 7, 2005 was recorded within ninety days after Madore ceased performing services or furnishing materials.