Leveroni v. County of Arlington
[…] Affirmed.


OPINION


Catherine L. Leveroni was convicted of driving while intoxicated in violation of Arlington County Code Sec. 14-40. On appeal, Leveroni contends that under Code Sec. 19.2-81, her warrantless arrest was invalid because she did not commit a misdemeanor in the presence of an officer and her striking an HOV sign off the roadway was not an "accident" which took place on a "highway." Therefore, Leveroni contends, the trial court erred in admitting into evidence her certificate of breath analysis. We disagree and affirm her conviction.

The relevant portion of Code § 19.2-81 provides:
Any such officer may, at the scene of any accident involving a motor vehicle . . . on any of the highways . . . of the Commonwealth, upon reasonable grounds to believe, based upon personal investigation . . . that a crime has been committed by any person then and there present, apprehend such person without a warrant of arrest.

An Arlington police officer arrived at a highway on-ramp and observed Leveroni's vehicle against an HOV sign located approximately twenty feet off the hard surface of the highway.