Level 5 Carpentry Corp. v. 535 Constr. LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

Petitioner's Application for a Verified Statement

Lien Law § 76 (4) gives a beneficiary holding a trust claim the right to demand a Verified Statement setting forth the entries with respect to the trust contained in the trustee's books and records, as well as the names and addresses of the person or persons who, on behalf of or as officer, director or agent of the trustee, made or consented to the making of the payments shown in such statement.

Lien Law § 76 (5) provides that if a trustee refuses to comply with the beneficiary's request, "the beneficiary may apply to such court for an order directing that the trustee comply with the request."