Level 5 Carpentry Corp. v. 535 Constr. LLC
[…] Hebert Indus. Insulation, Inc., 234 AD2d 930, 930 [4th Dept 1996]).

Therefore, the Court finds that notwithstanding the pending plenary action in Suffolk County, Petitioner was within its rights to commence a separate proceeding in support of its demand for a complete Verified Statement to which it is entitled under the Lien Law. The petition is granted accordingly.

Respondent's Application for an Itemized Statement

Pursuant to Lien Law § 38,

"A lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished"