SC S067283
[…] Oregon's central assessment statutes are codified in ORS 308.505 to 308.665. As did the Tax Court, we begin with ORS 308.515(1)(h), which requires the department to "make an annual assessment of any property that has a situs in this state and that * * * is used or held for future use by any company in performing or maintaining" any of certain type of businesses, including communication business. (Emphasis added.) "Property" is a defined term for purposes of ORS 308.505. Under ORS 308.505(14), the term "property"
"(a) Means all property of any kind, whether real, personal, tangible or intangible, that is used or held by a company as owner, occupant, lessee or otherwise, for the performance or maintenance of a business or service or for the sale of a commodity, as described in ORS 308.515 ;