SC S067283
[…] But, due to the virtually immediate obsolescence of its equipment, it could only do so by procuring new, up-to-date equipment or by acquiring other telecommunications companies that had the needed equipment and integrating their networks into its existing network. Level 3's revenue growth over the years was attributable largely to its acquisition of other companies.
B. Level 3 Disputed the Department's Assessment
As a communication company, Level 3 was subject to central assessment. Under ORS 308.515(1)(h), the department may tax "any property that has a situs in this state and that * * * is used or held for future use by any company in performing or maintaining" a communication business.