SC S067283
[…] "(c) Does not include items of intangible property that represent:
"(A) Claims on other property, including money at interest, bonds, notes, claims, demands or any other evidence of indebtedness, secured or unsecured; or
"(B) Any shares of stock in corporations, joint stock companies or associations."
As the Tax Court pointed out, that definition is extremely broad, referring to "all property of any kind, * * * tangible or intangible."
Centrally assessed property may be subject to unit valuation, as provided in ORS 308.555 :
"The Department of Revenue, for the purpose of arriving at the assessed value of the property assessable by it, may value the entire property, both within and without the State of Oregon, as a unit. If it values the entire property as a unit, either within or without the State of Oregon, or both, the department shall make deductions of the property of the company situated outside the state, and not connected directly with the business thereof, as may be just, to the end that the fair proportion of the property of the company in this state may be ascertained."