SC S067283
[…] Id . at –––– (slip op. at 6-10). In doing so, the court employed this court's methodology for interpreting statutes as explained in State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009) (prescribing consideration of text, context, and legislative history of the statutes at issue to determine the intent of the legislature that enacted the statutes).
The court began by examining the text and context of several applicable statutes: ORS 308.515(1) (prescribing the department's duty to "make an annual assessment of any property that has a situs in this state"); ORS 308.505(14) (defining "property" that the department can value and assess as "all property of any kind, whether real, personal, tangible or intangible, that is used or held by a company * * * for the performance or maintenance of a business or service"); ORS 308.520 to 308.525 (describing data that centrally assessed companies are required to report to the department); and ORS 308.545 to 308.555 (setting out instructions for "unit" valuation of property, which permits the department to value the entire property of the company, both within and