SC S067283
[…] B. The Tax Court Did Not Err in Concluding that the Enterprise Value of the Company Can Inform a Determination of a Centrally Assessed Company's Taxable Property
Oregon's central assessment statutes are codified in ORS 308.505 to 308.665. As did the Tax Court, we begin with ORS 308.515(1)(h), which requires the department to "make an annual assessment of any property that has a situs in this state and that * * * is used or held for future use by any company in performing or maintaining" any of certain type of businesses, including communication business. (Emphasis added.) "Property" is a defined term for purposes of ORS 308.505. Under ORS 308.505(14), the term "property"