Levatino v. Levatino
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Comment (c) to LSA-R.S. 13:4231 provides: "This makes it clear that the general principal of res judicata is subject to the exceptions set forth in R.S. 13:4232 and to any other exceptions that may be provided for in the substantive law as, for example, in cases of family matters." An exception for divorce actions and related matters is found in LSA-R.S. 13:4232(B), which provides:

In an action for divorce under Civil Code Article102 or103, in an action for determination of incidental matters under Civil Code Article105, in an action for contributions to a spouse's education or training under Civil Code Article121, and in an action for partition of community property and settlement of claims between spouses under R.S. 9:2801, the judgment has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated.

(Emphasis added.)