Letsinger v. Letsinger
[…] This appeal follows.

DECISION

Husband argues that the district court erred in concluding that he did not meet his burden of proving the existence of a substantial change in circumstances—his decreased income—that rendered his spousal-maintenance obligation unreasonable and unfair. A decision to modify spousal maintenance is discretionary with the district court and requires the moving party to show both: (1) substantially changed circumstances and; (2) that the changed circumstances make the existing award unreasonable and unfair. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (stating that "[t]he terms of an order respecting maintenance or support may be modified upon a showing of one or more of [eight circumstances], any of which makes the terms unreasonable and unfair"), (b)(5) (stating that a presumption of a substantial change in circumstances arises, "and the terms of a current support order shall be rebuttably presumed to be unreasonable and unfair if . . . the gross income of an obligor or obligee has decreased by at least 20 percent through no fault or