07-18-2024
[…] As a result, he felt he could not conclude that the District "adversely affected the public interest such that it is a party from whom attorney’s fees should be collected." He believed that the District’s salutary intentions were significant, finding that in adopting the Roadmap it "was not planning to impair statutory or constitutional rights of the public, but to protect the health and safety of students."
DISCUSSION
[1–3] The private attorney general doctrine as codified in section 1021.5 provides for the award of attorney’s fees to a successful party where litigation "has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement … are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any." Its purpose is to encourage lawsuits that further the public interest as expressed in constitutional and statutory law by " ‘awarding substantial attorney’s fees … to those who successfully bring such suits and thereby bring about benefits to a broad class of citizens.’" (Serrano, supra, 20