Lester v. Hershberger
[…] Rule 4-214(b) "expressly specify [sic] and grant [sic] a right to counsel to indigents in all stages of a proceeding." (emphasis added). Appellant asserts that his right to assistance of counsel under these two statutes was violated because he was brought before the circuit court on May 6, 1998, "prior to being afforded an opportunity to secure counsel, and prior to counsel being appointed to him considering that he was indigent."

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 16-204(b)(2)(i) states that "[e]xcept as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, representation shall be provided to an indigent individual in all stages of a proceeding listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection, including, in criminal proceedings, custody, interrogation, bail hearing before a District Court or circuit court judge, preliminary hearing, arraignment, trial, and appeal." Likewise, Md.