Lester v. Hershberger
[…] In the event dismissal is unwarranted, Mr. Hershberger urges us to find that the circuit court properly denied Appellant's habeas petition. Again citing Green, he argues that there is no right of appeal "where the habeas petitioner challenges the legality of his conviction or sentence." Furthermore, he contends that because "[Appellant's] direct appeal was affirmed more than a decade ago and his postconviction petition was denied five years ago," the habeas appeal should be denied as a matter of law.

B. Standard of Review

Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-301 states that "[t]he right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law." However, "[t]he Court of Appeals 'has consistently held that . . . [this provision] does not apply to habeas corpus cases. An appeal may be taken from a final order in a habeas corpus case only where specifically authorized by statute." Green, 158 Md. App. at 172 (quoting Gluckstern v.