Lester v. Hershberger
[…] (emphasis in original).

Thus, in no uncertain terms, Maryland law prohibits "a person [who] challenges the validity of confinement under a sentence of imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus . . . [to] appeal to the Court of Appeals or the Court of Special Appeals." Id. at § 7-107(b)(1). There are, however, two exceptions. See id. at § 7-107(b)(2)(i) and (ii). The first is "in a habeas corpus proceeding begun under § 9-110 of this article," id. at § 7-107(b)(2)(i), and the second is "in any other proceeding in which a writ of habeas corpus is sought for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime." Id. at § 7-107(b)(2)(ii). As neither of these exceptions apply to the present case, Appellant has not right to appeal the circuit court's decision to deny him habeas relief.

Crim. Proc. art. § 9-110 contemplates procedures to be followed in extradition cases, which Appellant's is not.