Lester v. Berryhill
[…] Therefore, the claimant was not under a disability, as defined in the Social Security Act, since May 5, 2014, the date the application was filed (20 C.F.R. § 416.920(g)).
R. 20-28.

"Medium work" is defined as work that "involves lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds. If someone can do medium work, we determine that he or she can also do sedentary and light work." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c).

Using the skill level definitions in 20 C.F.R. § 416.968, the Dictionary of Occupational Titles ("DOT") lists a specific vocational preparation (SVP) time for unskilled work of 1-2. See SSR 00-4p, 2000 WL 1898704, at *3 (Dec. 4, 2000). "Unskilled work is work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time." 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a).

When the Appeals Council denied Plaintiff's request for review, R. 1-5, the Commissioner's decision became "final" for the purpose of judicial review. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). Plaintiff then filed this civil action requesting reversal or remand of that adverse decision.