OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION (EN BANC)
[…] For the following reasons, we reject these public policy arguments.
CIGA points out that there are two entities that provide workers' compensation benefits where an employer has not adequately secured its compensation obligations, i.e., the Uninsured Employer's Fund ("UEF") and the Self-Insurers' Security Fund ("SISF"). CIGA further points out that these two entities are "statutorily exonerated" from paying section 5814 penalties. Specifically, Labor Code section 3716.2 provides that "[t]he Uninsured Employer's Fund shall not be liable for any penalties … ." Similarly, Labor Code section 3743(b) provides that SISF "shall not be liable for the payment of any penalties assessed for any act or omission on the part of any person other than the fund, including, but not limited to, the penalties provided in section ... 5814 … .") CIGA argues that it is an analogous entity to UEF and SISF and, therefore, it is "entitled to the same protection against ... penalties."
There is a fundamental flaw in CIGA's argument, however.