OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION (EN BANC)
[…] Having concluded that section 5814 penalties are "compensation" that, therefore, fall within the general definition of "covered claims" (Ins. Code, §1063.1(c)(1)), we now consider whether one of the statutory exclusions to the definition of "covered claims" is applicable to section 5814 penalties.
B. Labor Code Section 5814 Penalties Do Not Fall Within The Insurance Code Section 1063.1(c)(8) Exclusion For "Punitive Or. Exemplary Damages."
The only statutory exclusion to "covered claims" that CIGA submits is applicable to Labor Code section 5814 penalties is Insurance Code section 1063.1(c)(8). That section provides that " 'covered claims' does not include any amount awarded as punitive or exemplary damages." (Ins. Code, §1063.1(c)(8).)
In Carver, supra, 217 Cal.App.3d 1539 [55 Cal.Comp.Cases 36], the Court of Appeal specifically addressed the question of whether section 5814 penalties constitute "punitive or exemplary damages" within the meaning of section 1063.1(c)(8).