Lessner v. State
[…] Id. (quoting Mathewson v. State, 2018 WY 81, ¶¶ 15-16, 431 P.3d 1121, 1124 (Wyo. 2018)).

[¶18] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503(b)(i) states:

(b) A person is guilty of child abuse, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, if a person responsible for a child's welfare as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(i) intentionally or recklessly inflicts upon a child under the age of eighteen (18) years:
(i) Physical injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B), excluding reasonable corporal punishment[.]

[¶19] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B) defines "physical injury" as "any harm to a child including but not limited to disfigurement, impairment of any bodily organ, skin bruising if greater in magnitude than minor bruising associated with reasonable corporal punishment, bleeding, burns, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma or substantial malnutrition[.]" (emphasis added). Under this statute:

[A] person responsible for a child's welfare is not guilty of child abuse if the physical injury results from reasonable corporal punishment. In other words, because reasonable corporal punishment is a listed element, the State must prove