No. 220, Docket 30059.
[…] Florsheim Bros. Dry Goods Co. v. United States, 280 U.S. 453, 466, 50 S.Ct. 215, 74 L.Ed. 542 (1930); Stange v. United States, 282 U.S. 270, 276, 51 S.Ct. 145, 75 L.Ed. 335 (1931); House v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 97 F.2d 516, 517 (2 Cir.), cert. den. 305 U.S. 633, 59 S.Ct. 101, 83 L.Ed. 406 (1931); Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation, § 57.47, § 57.69. It is "essentially a voluntary, unilateral waiver of a defense by the taxpayer." Stange 282 U.S. at 276, 51 S.Ct. at 147.
Both statutes, § 6502 of the 1954 Code, and § 1635(d) of the 1939 Code, appear to require a written agreement, however. § 1635(d) says that collection must be begun within six years of assessment or "prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Commissioner and the taxpayer." The language employed in § 6502 is "agreed upon in writing by the Secretary or his delegate and the taxpayer."