16-cv-01120-BLF
[…] Judge Koh previously determined that personal jurisdiction exists with respect to five of the six Vuzem Defendants. See Prior Order Re Claims 2 and 3 at 8-12. Judge Koh found that Vuzem USA is subject to general personal jurisdiction based on factual allegations that it was a California corporation prior to its dissolution. See id. This Court agrees. See Ranza v. Nike, Inc., 793 F.3d 1059, 1069 (9th Cir. 2015) (“The paradigmatic locations where general jurisdiction is appropriate over a corporation are its place of incorporation and its principal place of business.”); Cal. Corp. Code § 2010(a) (“A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of . . . defending actions . . . against it[.]”).