Leslie T. v. Saul
[…] The ALJ's decision also fails to evaluate properly Leslie's mental impairments as part of the residual functional capacity determination. The Social Security Administration has been clear that the evaluation of whether a mental impairment is severe is an exercise separate from an evaluation whether a claimant has functional limitations stemming from even a non-severe impairment. See 20 C.F.R. 416.945(a)(2) ("We will consider all of your medically determinable impairments . . . including your medically determinable impairments that are not 'severe' . . . when we assess your residual functional capacity"); SSR 96-8p ("The adjudicator must remember that the limitations identified in the 'paragraph B' . . . criteria are not an RFC assessment but are used to rate the severity of mental impairment(s) at steps 2 and 3 . . . . The mental RFC assessment used at steps 4 and 5 . . . requires a more