Index No. 104005/2007E Mot. Seq. No. 007
[…] The blog was also linked to various business forums (Doc. 60 ¶¶ 53-57), and accordingly, plaintiff commenced this action for libel per se against Christopher Penido (Mr. Penido) and Luz Penido (Ms. Penido), his mother, with whom he allegedly resides and shares internet access.
Analysis
As an initial matter plaintiff points out that defendants' cross motion and opposition to her motion for summary judgment were untimely. Plaintiff is correct that the court cannot consider defendants' cross motion, answering affidavits, nor supporting papers because they were not timely filed under CPLR 2214 (Doc. 65; Doc. 66; Doc. 67) (see L 2007, ch. 185, § 1). A notice of motion that is served at least 16 days before the return day may demand that "[a]nswering affidavits and any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, shall be served at least [7] days before" that return day (CPLR 2214 [b]).
Here, plaintiff served and filed a corrected notice of motion on January 21, 2010, designated March 5, 2010 as the return day, and made the pertinent CPLR 2214 (b) demand (Doc. 63).