Index No. 104005/2007E Mot. Seq. No. 007
[…] These items tend to prove that the person who sent emails from karen@karencooper.com regularly used IP addresses 82.66.93.103 and 68.237.193.234.
Defendants concede that plaintiff has proven that Mr. Penido created the blog bearing plaintiff's name (Doc. 75 ¶6) but argue that because he had not yet signed and returned the transcript of the deposition plaintiff "may not properly quote from it" (Doc. 75 8). This contention is without merit because defendants admit to having received the transcript at the conference on January 20, 2010 and CPLR 3116 (a) provides that "[i]f the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within [60] days, it may be used as fully as though signed." Additionally, plaintiff submits documentary evidence showing that Fed Ex Express delivered the transcript to defendants' counsel's office on August 19, 2009 (Doc. 71-1).