Lesch v. Colvin
[…] "[E]arnings from an unsuccessful work attempt will not show that [the claimant is] able to" engage in SGA. Id. Earnings for a given calendar year are based on the monthly "average" to determine whether SGA levels have been met. 20 C.F.R. §404.1574(b)(2), § 416.974(b)(2). In addition, work is considered to have been performed at the SGA level if the claimant "worked more than 6 months . . . regardless of why [the work] ended." 20 C.F.R. §404.1574(c)(5), § 416.974(c)(5).

Plaintiff argues that each of the jobs he did during 2008, ended because of his disabling impairments, was not performed at the SGA level or lasted for less than three months. See 20 C.F.R. §404.1574(c)(3) ("We will consider work of 3 months or less to be an unsuccessful work attempt if you stopped working . . . because of your impairment."); § 416.974(c)(3). As noted above, however, the Commissioner's regulations consider only the average of monthly earnings.