Lesch v. Colvin
[…] Id. Plaintiff argues the ALJ erred in so finding because the earnings he recorded were obtained during a trial work period. The Court disagrees. A trial work period is a nine-month period during which a "disabled claimant . . . can engage in substantial gainful activity and continue to receive disability benefits." Johnson v. Sullivan, 929 F.2d 596, 597 (11th Cir. 1991) (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C. § 422(c)(3) ("A period of trial work for any individual shall begin with the month in which he becomes entitled to disability insurance benefits."); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a) ("The trial work period is a period during which you may test your ability to work and still be considered disabled."), (d)(1) ("You are generally entitled to a trial work period if you are entitled to disability insurance benefits."), (e) ("It cannot begin gefore the month in which you file your application for benefits.").