Lerner v. Lerner
[…] The defendant husband is the sole owner of the town house. The defendant contends on this appeal that, as sole owner of the house, his rights are violated by the order of exclusion and further that the court abused its authority by granting exclusive possession to the plaintiff without affording the defendant an opportunity to be heard. Section 234 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law provides as follows: "In any action for divorce, for a separation, for an annulment or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, the court may (1) determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties, and (2) make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court's discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties." In the case of Rosenstiel v.