Lerner v. District of Columbia
[…] See id.

Plaintiff fails to respond to the United States' argument that the Court must review the Department of Justice's refusal to authorize the testimony of Assistant United States Attorneys Thomas Zeno and Richard Chapman under an "arbitrary and capricious" standard.

Plaintiff's Motion to Compel must be denied and the United States' Motion to Quash must be granted as to the Secret Service because Plaintiff has refused to comply with the November 4, 2003 Secret Service request, pursuant to its Touhy regulation at 6 C.F.R. § 5.45, that Plaintiff "set forth in writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought." Ex. G, United States' Mot. to Quash. Instead, on January 28, 2004 in a letter accompanying the instant Motion to Compel, Plaintiff indicated that she would provide no additional information. See Ex. H, United States' Mot. to Quash.