Lerner v. District of Columbia
[…] She also sought to depose those Secret Service agents with knowledge of any such investigations. See Ex. 3, Pl.'s Mot. to Compel. On October 22, 2003, Plaintiff subpoenaed the Secret Service to produce the documents and appear for the depositions on December 11, 2003.

By letter dated November 4, 2003, the Secret Service informed Plaintiff that, "before permission to release the information will be granted," Plaintiff must, pursuant to its Touhy regulation at 6 C.F.R. § 5.45, "set forth in writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought." Ex. G, United States' Mot. to Quash.