Lerner Pavlick Realty v. State
[…] A). Thus, defendant established that "proofs, instruments and vouchers" were presented to claimant; however they have yet to be returned, thereby depriving the Attorney General of the ability to approve title. In opposition to defendant's motion, claimant asserts that it could not execute the closing papers within the statutory time period because the State's calculation of the advance payment as recited on the voucher is incorrect.

Before the return date of defendant's motion, claimant submitted its motion pursuant to EDPL §701 seeking an additional allowance for fees and costs incurred in the litigation of the appropriation claim. Inasmuch as the threshold issue in an application pursuant to EDPL § 701 is whether the Court's award "is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor's proof," the amount of the advance payment is at issue in claimant's EDPL § 701 application and defendant's motion to stay judgment and suspend interest.