Lerner Pavlick Realty v. State
[…] Claimant subsequently moved for an order directing that the final judgment include compound interest on the appropriation award and granting attorney fees and costs pursuant to EDPL § 701. Claimant opposed defendant's motion.

Suspension of Interest

Pursuant to Rule 206.18 (b) of the Uniform Rules for the Court of Claims (22 NYCRR 208.18 [b]), the Attorney General has 45 days after the filing of the decision in an appropriation matter to notify the Clerk whether a suspension of interest is required under Court of Claims Act § 19 (4). Court of Claims Act § 19 (4) provides:

"[w]here an award is made for the appropriation by the state of real property or any interest therein or for damages to real property caused by the state, interest thereon, if any, shall be suspended by the clerk of the court in and by the judgment from the expiration of thirty days after notification in writing by the attorney-general to the claimant or his attorney that the attorney-general is ready and willing to approve title to the property covered by the award upon the presentation to him of proper proofs, instruments and vouchers, to the date of such presentation, unless otherwise ordered by the court or a judge thereof on an application by the claimant or his attorney, made prior to the entry of judgment and on notice to the attorney-general, showing a satisfactory reason why interest should not be suspended."

On October 25, 2013, a Land Claims Payment Voucher was transmitted to claimant's attorney (Walls Affirmation, ¶ 4, Ex. A).