Lerner Pavlick Realty v. State
[…] The payment of prejudgment interest from the date of the taking is "a substitute for the beneficial use of the property during the period between the date of the taking and the date of final judgment" (Adventurers Whitestone Corp. v City of New York, 65 NY2d 83, 85 [1985], appeal dismissed 474 US 935; Matter of Newtown Cr. Water Pollution Control Plant Upgrade, 65 AD3d 1241, 1242-1243 [2d Dept 2009] [citing EDPL § 514 (A)]; see Matter of Metropolitan Transp. Auth. v American Pen Corp., 94 NY2d 154, 158 [1999]; Matter of County of Nassau [Eveandra Enters.], 42 NY2d 849, 850 [1977]).

EDPL § 514 (A) provides that a condemnee is entitled to "lawful interest from the date of acquisition to the date of payment." Pursuant to State Finance Law § 16 "[t]he rate of interest to be paid by the state upon any judgment or accrued claim against the state shall not exceed nine per centum per annum."