No. 2121 C.D. 2012
[…] Morales-Rivera, 67 A.3d at 1294; Orange Stones, 32 A.3d at 290; DGD Realty Associates, 654 A.2d at 628. The trial court here correctly concluded that Lepre did not have a clear legal right to relief and therefore could not satisfy the requirements for mandamus.
Contrary to Lepre's assertions, in forma pauperis status does not bar assessment of court costs and costs of prosecution on a convicted defendant. The Sentencing Code expressly imposes court costs, including filing fees and sheriff's costs, on convicted defendants. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9721(c.1); 42 Pa. C.S. § 9728 (a), (b.2), (g) (providing that unless a court modifies the imposition of costs by order entered after a hearing under Pa. R. Crim. P. 706(C), "[a]ny sheriff's costs, filing fees and costs of the county probation department, clerk of courts or other appropriate governmental agency ... shall be borne by the defendant"). Where, as here, the defendant's sentence includes costs of prosecution, those costs also include expenses incurred by the district attorney's office in the prosecution.