No. 2006AP1563.
[…] Artis-Wergin , 151 Wis. 2d at 448. The attorney did not reserve a jurisdictional objection in that letter. Id. In that case, we framed the issue before us as whether the letter "constituted an appearance as specified in sec. 801.06, resulting in a waiver of any jurisdictional objection." Id. at 452. We first considered WIS. STAT. § 801.06, which provides that a court having subject matter jurisdiction may exercise personal jurisdiction "over any person who appears in the action and waives the defense of lack of jurisdiction over his or her person as provided in s. 802.06(8)." Id. , quoting WIS. STAT. § 801.06. We noted that a defendant waives a personal jurisdiction "only 1) if it is omitted from a motion [consolidating defenses], or 2) if it is neither made by motion under this section nor included in a responsive pleading." Id. , quoting WIS. STAT. § 802.06(8)(a).
¶ 15 We also explained in Artis-Wergin that "[t]he term `appearance' is generally used to signify an overt act by which one against whom a suit has been commenced submits himself to the court's jurisdiction." Id. (citation omitted).