NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Again, this waives their argument. (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a); Guthrey v. State of California, supra, 63 Cal.App.4th at p. 1115; Culbertson v. R. D. Werner Co., Inc., supra, 190 Cal.App.3d at p. 710.)
O. Denial of Request for Remittitur
Defendants finally contend that the trial court erroneously denied their request for a remittitur pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5. This section provides for a new trial on the ground of excessive damages subject to certain conditions.
Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “In any civil action where after trial by jury an order granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages would be proper, the trial court may in its discretion . . . make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that the motion for a new trial is denied if the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to a reduction of so much thereof [of the damage award] as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.”
Defendants’ contention is nothing more than a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. As previously stated, this has been waived. (Nwosu v. Uba, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 1246; People v. Dougherty, supra, 138 Cal.App.3d at p. 282.)
DISPOSITION
The judgment and orders are affirmed.