NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] This procedure was instituted upon renewal of the restaurant’s insurance, as required by the insurance company. Calls to the hotline were referred to Tony or Liza for investigation.
During argument, plaintiff’s counsel stated, “[Tony] talked about how investigations are handled at the Taverna. And if someone calls the 800 number, then what happens is that that person is then forwarded to either Tony Koursaris or his wife, Liza Koursaris. He indicated that he did not see a conflict in a situation where his wife would investigate him for any claims.”
Evidence Code section 1151 provides: “When, after occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.”
The institution of the hotline could hardly be considered a remedial measure. It was done at the request of defendants’ insurance company, and plaintiff’s point was that it remedied nothing. Complaints concerning Tony were still investigated by him and/or his wife.