Leong v. Havens
[…] Havens's insistence that due process entitles him to an evidentiary hearing to resolve conflicts in the evidence is wholly unsupported by any citation to the record showing the existence of such a conflict. Thus, we do not consider the argument further.

Nor is Havens correct in asserting the only basis for certifying the qualifications issue to the Commission was ALJ Sippel's conclusion that a motion for summary decision was filed in disregard of prior orders. Subdivision (f) of the federal regulation governing summary decisions in FCC hearings (47 C.F.R. § 1.251 (2017)) provides, in relevant part: "The presiding officer may take any action deemed necessary to assure that summary decision procedures are not abused. He may rule in advance of a motion that the proceeding is not appropriate for summary decision, and may take such other measures as are necessary to prevent any unwarranted delay. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) If, on making such determination, the presiding officer concludes that the facts warrant a finding of bad faith on the part of a party to the proceeding, he will certify the matter to the Commission, with his findings and recommendations, for a determination as to whether the facts warrant addition of an issue as to the character qualifications of that party." (Italics added.) However, Havens cites no authority supporting the notion that this is the only avenue for the Commission to consider character qualifications.