Leong v. Havens
[…] (California Retail Portfolio Fund, at p. 855; accord, Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.8, subd. (a).) The trial court had jurisdiction to grant provisional relief despite the ongoing arbitration.

Havens also contends the trial court had no jurisdiction to enter the Receivership Order because, if the licenses needed protection, Leong's only remedy was to proceed before the FCC which has exclusive jurisdiction to "decide who controls its licenses." Havens relies on section 310(d) of title 47 of the United States Code, which provides: "Assignment and transfer of construction permit or station license. No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby." (Italics added.) In fact, the Receivership Order fairly reconciles the trial court's own jurisdiction to appoint a receiver with the Commission's jurisdiction over licensing matters. (See Radio Station WOW v.