Leong v. Havens
[…] Leong asked the trial court to take judicial notice of certain FCC records, including the Sippel Order and the FCC Enforcement Bureau's opposition to Havens's motion for reconsideration. Leong also presented alternative evidence of gross mismanagement, in the form of declarations, showing Havens's failure to prepare and provide annual reporting of financial information and Havens's assignment or donation of licenses owned by Verde and Telesaurus to the other Receivership Entities.

Section 564, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: "A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof, in the following cases: [¶] (1) In an action . . . between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff, or of any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds thereof, is probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured. [¶] . . . [¶] (9) In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party."

The trial court did not explicitly rule on Leong's request for judicial notice, but we, like the parties, rely on these records as matters properly judicially noticed. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c), 459, subd. (a).)