Civil No. 1:03-CV-92 BSJ.
[…] (ICA 2000 ¶ 14, at 9.)
Plaintiffs argue that the Utah statute does apply, and assert that Defendant acquiesced the application of Utah law to interpret the contract by citing to Utah law in their previous dispositive briefs. ( See Plaintiffs' Memo for Fees, at 6.) Plaintiffs alternatively argue that even if the Court finds that the Utah statute does not apply, they are entitled to fees under the Pennsylvania Code because of 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2503(9), which states that "any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexacious or in bad faith" is entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2503(9) (2004).