Leon v. State
[…] Article I, Section 16, of the Florida Constitution recognizes an exception to the general privilege of trial in the county in which the crime was committed when the locus of the crime is not known:

"If the county is not known, the indictment or information may charge venue in two or more counties conjunctively and proof that the crime was committed in that area shall be sufficient; but before pleading the accused may elect in which of those counties he will be tried."

Moreover, section 910.03, Florida Statutes (1995), adds to the constitutional provision that:

"Except as provided in s. 910.035 or in subsection (2), criminal prosecutions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed; but if the county is not known, the accused may be charged in two or more counties conjunctively, and before trial the accused may elect the county in which he will be tried. By his election, the accused waives the right to trial in the county in which the crime was committed."

Here the case was filed by the state in Okeechobee County, but defendant did not ask to be tried in Martin County, and the case proceeded to trial in Okeechobee County.