8:23-cv-2114-WFJ-SPF
[…] Ingram v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 496 F.3d 1253, 1261 (11th Cir. 2007). If a claimant presents evidence after the ALJ's decision, the AC must consider it if it is new, material, and chronologically relevant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b); see also Washington v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 806 F.3d 1317, 1320 (11th Cir. 2015).
Evidence is material if a reasonable possibility exists that it would change the administrative result. Washington, 806 F.3d at 1321. New evidence is chronologically relevant if it “relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b). Merely acknowledging that the claimant submitted new evidence is not sufficient; the AC must grant the petition for review if the ALJ's “action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence,” including the new evidence. Ingram, 496 F.3d at 1261 (quotation marks omitted); see also Smith v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 272 Fed.Appx. 789, 800-01 (11th Cir. 2008) (per curiam).