Leon v. Emergency Med. Grp. of Watsonville
[…] Here, the Leons acquired medical treatment without immediate payment. Accordingly, we conclude there was a consumer credit transaction.

Another provision of the Rosenthal Act confirms our reading of section 1788.2, subdivision (e) and our conclusion that medical debt arises from consumer credit transactions. (Walker v. Superior Court (1988) 47 Cal.3d 112, 125 fn. 5 ["in construing a statute to discern its purpose, its provisions should be read together 'so that all may be harmonized and have effect' "].) Civil Code section 1788.12, subdivision (a) expressly permits debt collectors to communicate with a debtor's employer "in the case of a medical debt for the purpose of discovering the existence of medical insurance." That provision establishes that the Rosenthal Act applies to medical debt, and thus supports our conclusion that medical services can be provided on credit in the course of consumer credit transactions. Civil Code section 1788.12, subdivision (a) further refers to "communication[s] in the case of a medical debt by a health care provider or its agent for the purpose of discovering the existence of medical insurance . . ." indicating that a health care provider or its agent can be a debt collector for purposes of the Rosenthal Act.

For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the Leons' medical bills arose out of a consumer credit transaction for purposes of the Rosenthal Act.