LEON KRUK REALTY v. FRANK
[…] The tenancy has thereby become a tenancy by sufferance. Mayron's Bake Shops Inc. v. Arrow Stores, Inc. 149 Conn. 149, 156 (1961); Bushnell Plaza Development Corporation v. Fazzano, 38 Conn. Sup. 683, 686 (1983); cf. General Statutes § 47a-23 (d). A tenant at sufferance has no obligation to pay rent. Longergan v. Connecticut Food Store, Inc., 168 Conn. 122, 130 (1975). Unless there were to be a new tenancy, agreed upon by the parties, any subsequent notice to quit and summary process action would have to be based on General Statutes § 47a-23 (a)(2): "when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated."

BY THE COURT

Bruce L. Levin Judge of the Superior Court


Summaries of

LEON KRUK REALTY v. FRANK

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven Housing Session
Mar 6, 1997
1997 Ct. Sup. 702 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1997)
Case details for

LEON KRUK REALTY v. FRANK

Case Details