LEON KRUK REALTY v. FRANK
[…] FRANK

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven Housing Session
Mar 6, 1997
1997 Ct. Sup. 702 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1997)

Opinion

No. N.H. 9612-49393

March 6, 1997


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The plaintiff and the defendant entered into a one year lease for the period November 1, 1996 to November 1, 1997. The lease called for a monthly rent of $900 payable on the first day of each month.

The plaintiff, proceeding pro se, served the defendant with a notice to quit for nonpayment of rent on December 10, 1996. He then commenced this summary process action.

General Statutes § 47a-15a provides in relevant part: "If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within nine days thereafter . . . the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive." At the time that the notice to quit was served on him, the defendant still had one day remaining to pay the rent. Therefore, the plaintiff could not terminate the rental agreement when he did so.