No. 10-03-101-CV.
[…] The parties have not filed a complaint about this order.
ANALYSIS
When a motion for recusal has been filed, the trial judge who is the subject of the motion has only two options: (1) grant the motion and recuse himself, and request the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district to assign another judge to sit, or (2) take no further action and request the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district to assign a judge to hear the motion for recusal. Tex.R.Civ.P. 18a. The Rule repeatedly uses the word "shall," as does section 74.059(c) of the Government Code: "A district . . . judge shall . . . request the presiding judge to assign another judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge. . . ." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.059(c)(3) (Vernon 1998); see Ross v. State, 947 S.W.2d 672, 673 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 1997, no pet.). Judge Keeling did neither: he did not recuse himself; he referred the matter to the presiding judge but only after he had issued the writ of mandamus.