10-03-2023
[…] See Edmondson v. Siegfried Ins. Agency, Inc., 1978 OK 45, ¶ 4, 577 P.2d 72, 73. This appeal requires us to interpret 75 O.S.2011, § 318. Statutory interpretation also presents a question of law. See State ex rel. Okla. State Dep't of Health v. Robertson, 2006 OK 99, ¶ 5, 152 P.3d 875, 877. The district court's legal rulings are subject to this Court's plenary, independent, and non-deferential reexamination under the de novo standard of review. Id.
ANALYSIS
Properly naming the respondent, pursuant to the OAPA, 75 O.S.2011, § 318 (B)(2), is jurisdictional.
¶10 Judicial review of the OWRB's June 1, 2020, final order is available under 75 O.S.2011, § 318. The OAPA provides, in pertinent part:
[P]roceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition, in the district court of the county in which the party seeking review resides or at the option of such party where the property interest affected is situated, naming as respondents only the agency, such other party or parties in the administrative proceeding as may be named by the petitioner or as otherwise may be allowed by law, within thirty (30) days after the appellant is notified of the final agency order as provided in Section 312 of this title.75 O.S.2011, § 318 (B)(2). This Court has long said that the statutory, procedural requirements of the OAPA are mandatory and must be complied with before the district court can acquire jurisdiction to review a final agency order. See Conoco, Inc. v.