10-03-2023
[…] "When ascertaining legislative intent the Court must presume that when adopting the amendment, the legislature had knowledge of the law as it previously existed and had in mind the judicial construction which had been placed on that law." Prettyman v. Halliburton Co., 1992 OK 63, ¶ 21, 841 P.2d 573, 580 (citations omitted). The language "naming as respondents only the agency, such other party or parties in the administrative proceeding as may be named by the petitioner or as otherwise may be allowed by law" was added to 75 O.S., § 318 (B)(2) by legislative amendment in 2011. Section 318(C) was also amended in 2011 to add the language: "Any party not named as a respondent in the petition is entitled to respond within ten (10) days of receipt of service." 75 O.S.2011, § 318 (C). These legislative amendments came after the COCA decisions that held all parties of record in the administrative proceeding must be joined as parties in the district court action for judicial review and such failure was a fatal, jurisdictional flaw. See Okla.