10-03-2023
[…] 2. The district court and the OWRB properly concluded the City intends to put the water to "beneficial use" as evaluated under the Four Points of Law.
¶59 Petitioners allege the OWRB should have considered an additional element of "environmental issues, impacts upon economic activity, and more" as part of "beneficial use" under the Four Points of Law. Under Oklahoma stream water law, "beneficial use" is a factor that must be determined before a permit can be issued. See 82 O.S., § 105.12 (A)(4)(B). When reviewing the beneficial uses for this purpose, the Board applies the definition from O.A.C. § 785:20-1-2, which defines beneficial use as:
82 O.S.2011, § 105.12 (A)(4)(B) provides:
A. In order to protect the public welfare of the citizens of Oklahoma and before the Oklahoma Water Resources Board takes final action on the application, the Board shall determine from the evidence presented whether:...
4. If the application is for the transportation of water for use outside the stream system wherein the water originates, the proposed use must not interfere with existing or proposed beneficial uses within the stream system and the needs of the water users therein. In making this determination, the Board shall utilize the review conducted pursuant to subsection B of this section; and...
B.1. In the granting of water rights for the transportation of water for use outside the stream system wherein water originates, pending applications to use water within the stream system shall first be considered in order to assure that applicants within the stream system shall have all of the water required to adequately supply their beneficial uses.
2. The Board shall review the needs within the area of origin every five (5) years to determine whether the water supply is adequate for municipal, industrial, domestic, and other beneficial uses.(emphasis added).
[T]he use of such quantity of stream or groundwater when reasonable intelligence and reasonable diligence are exercised in its application for a lawful purpose and as is economically necessary for that purpose.