10-03-2023
[…] Petitioners named the OWRB as a respondent in the caption of the timely filed Petition for Judicial Review, satisfying this requirement.
Even prior to the addition of this language in 2011, the Court of Civil Appeals held that the agency is a necessary party and must be named as a respondent in the petition for judicial review. See Klopfenstein v. Okla. Dep't of Human Servs., 2008 OK CIV APP 16, ¶ 10, 177 P.3d 594, 596 (interpreting 75 O.S.2001, § 318 (B)-(C)); Transwestern Pub., L.L.C. v. Langdon, 2004 OK CIV APP 21, ¶¶ 7-8, 84 P.3d 804, 806 (same).
The OAPA, 75 O.S.2011, § 318 (B)(2) does not require that any other party of record in the administrative proceeding be named as a respondent in the petition for judicial review.
¶14 Next, we turn to the interpretation of the words "naming as respondents... such other party or parties in the administrative proceeding as may be named by the petitioner." 75 O.S., § 318 (B)(2). The City argues that all parties of record in the administrative proceeding must be named as respondents in the petition for judicial review.