Case No. 20-40655-JJR-7 AP No. 20-40025-JJR AP No. 20-40029-JJR
[…] However, in addition to Dortha's signature, a second signature is on the 2004 Mortgage, and that second signature appears to be that of the Debtor, although neither the text of the 2004 Mortgage nor the notary's acknowledgement mentioned his name.
The Bank alleged in its answer to the Trustee AP complaint that a portion of the loan proceeds from the 2004 Mortgage were used to refinance the 2002 Mortgage, which appeared likely because the release of the 2002 Mortgage was executed by Ameriquest on April 16, 2004 and recorded soon thereafter. (Trustee AP Doc. 1, Ex. G.)
ALABAMA CODE § 35-4-73 (1975) provides that "(a) No deed, contract, or other conveyance of land or any interest therein, whether legal or equitable, shall be accepted for record by the probate judge unless it contains a recitation of the marital status of an individual grantor or vendor . . . . (b) A probate judge shall not be liable in damages or for a penalty for an error or mistake in the performance of his duties under this section if committed in good faith."