No. WD 45010.
[…] Id.
Here, in view of 1) the lack of testimony concerning the mode and time of preparation, 2) the fact that the exhibit was not prepared in the regular course of business, and 3) the fact that the exhibit was unintelligible, the Commission could easily conclude that the exhibit did not meet the requirements of § 490.680 RSMo 1986.
The Commission was also obligated to consider whether the exhibit would be admissible under § 536.070, which is applicable to administrative hearings. Section 536.070(10) provides as follows:
Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of an act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible as evidence of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, if it shall appear that it was made in the regular course of any business, and that it was the regular course of such business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event within a reasonable time thereafter.
This section provides an easier test than § 490.680. Nevertheless, the exhibit in this case does not meet the requirements of this section since the exhibit was specially prepared at the request of counsel, and was not prepared in the regular course of business. Section 536.070(11) is the section which was designed to allow for the admission into evidence of statistical compilations and summaries. That section provides as follows:
The results of . . . compilations of figures, or . . . examination of many records, or of long or complicated accounts, or of a large number of figures, . . . shall be admissible as evidence of such results, if it shall appear that such . . . compilation of figures . . . was made by or under the supervision of a witness, who is present at the hearing, who testifies as to the accuracy of such results, and who is subject to cross-examination, and if it shall further appear by evidence adduced that the witness making or under whose supervision such . . . compilation . . . was made was basically qualified to make it.
In order to meet the requirements of this subsection, it is necessary that the person compiling the figures be present at the hearing and testify as to the accuracy of the figures. Here, the problem was that Mr.