Lentini v. 219 W. 20th St. Corp.
[…] However, a claimants' "fail[ure] to allege any basis upon which he might claim an actual, equitable or beneficial interest in any [corporate] shares" will result in dismissal for lack of standing. Tal v. Malekan, 305 A.D.2d 281, 282 (1st Dept 2003); see also Roy v Vayntrub, 15 Misc. 3d 1127(A), 2007 NY Slip Op 50868(U), *6 (Sup Ct, Nassau County 2007), citing Barr v Wackman, 36 N.Y.2d 371 (1975) ("failure to satisfy the . . . contemporaneous ownership requirement . . . is such a fundamental lack of capacity that it results in failure to state a cause of action").

Pursuant to CPLR 3019 (a), "[a] counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more plaintiffs, a person whom a plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable." However, "[a] counterclaim may only be asserted on behalf of a defendant already a party to the action." Bramex Assoc. v.