No. MMX-CV-07-4006983 S
[…] General Statutes § 8-8(f) provides in relevant part: "Service of legal process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a proper officer and shall be made as follows . . . (2) For any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57 . . ." General Statutes § 52-57(b) provides that "[p]rocess in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency . . ."
Notice of the ZBA's decision was published on March 28, 2007, in the Hartford Courant.