Lensch v. Armada Corp..
[…] [Def.'s Resp., Dkt. # 49, at 7–8]. This argument fails because the state statute is preempted by the FDCPA.

Defendant asserts in its response that both RCW 62A.3–540 and RCW 62A.3–520 authorize the language in the NOD but limits its discussion to the former. The cautionary language in each statute is substantially similar; however, RCW 62A.3–520 provides a fifteen-day window for payment of the debt rather than thirty-three days. Additionally, RCW 62A.3–540 applies only when a check is assigned or written to a collection agency, and the collection agency provides the NOD. But the statute also states that the cautionary language described in RCW 62A.3–540(1) may be used as “an alternative to providing a notice in the form described in RCW 62A.3–520.” Because the FDCPA regulates only collection agencies' practices, the discussion in this order will be limited to RCW 62A.3–540.

Under the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution, state laws that interfere with or contradict federal law are invalid. U.S. Const. art.