Lensch v. Armada Corp..
[…] Congress is not required to explicitly state that a federal statute preempts state law; rather, conflict preemption can occur when a state law stands as an obstacle to the fulfillment of the intent and objectives of Congress. Id. When enacting the FDCPA, Congress found that existing laws and procedures for redressing injuries caused by abusive debt collection practices were “inadequate to protect consumers.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(b). Thus, Congress intended for the FDCPA to provide greater protection than state law,

and the purpose of section 1692 was to eliminate abusive practices and to promote consistent state action.

If a state statute grants greater protection to a consumer than the FDCPA, then the statute would not be preempted. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (“For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter.”). In the present case, RCW 62A.3–540 provides less protection by allowing debt collectors to threaten action that they neither intend to take nor lawfully may take. Such a threat is one of the violations specifically enumerated by Congress in the FDCPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(4).