December 4, 2002.
[…] The Director has not cited statutory authority or any other authority to support or justify his withholding payment of the FYE April 30, 1988 refund amount, nor has he explained the omission from the Stipulation of Dismissal of any provision relating to withholding payment. Under N.J.S.A. 54:49-16(b), the Director may "credit the erroneous payment of tax to the account of the taxpayer to offset the amount of a deficiency assessment." Here, the Director made no deficiency assessment against plaintiff.