Leno v. Sotelo
[…] (See, e.g., Monzon v. Schaefer Ambulance Serv. (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 16, 26.) As this issue is not raised by the parties, we will address the merits.

A. Section 583.310 et seq. and Emergency Rule 10

Under section 583.310, "[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." A case not brought to trial within five years is subject to dismissal, either upon a noticed motion by the defendant or on the court's own motion. (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) Dismissal is "mandatory and . . . not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (§ 583.360, subd. (b).)

Section 583.340 provides certain exceptions that "shall be excluded" from the period of time in which an action must be brought to trial.