Leno v. Sotelo
[…] A case not brought to trial within five years is subject to dismissal, either upon a noticed motion by the defendant or on the court's own motion. (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) Dismissal is "mandatory and . . . not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (§ 583.360, subd. (b).)

Section 583.340 provides certain exceptions that "shall be excluded" from the period of time in which an action must be brought to trial. As relevant here, section 583.340, subdivision (c), provides that the time during which "[b]ringing the action to trial . . . was impossible, impracticable, or futile" shall be excluded "[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial."

Additionally, "[f]ollowing the outbreak of COVID-19 in March 2020, the Judicial Council of California adopted an emergency rule that extended the deadline to bring a civil action to trial under section 583.310." (State ex rel. Sills v.