Lennon v. Kemp
[…] There was concern that the circuit court had seen a Facebook post made by the mutual friend in which the accused, William Lennon, was named. William and Laurie contend the circuit court must have seen the post, which was not favorable to William, and as a result, generated adverse feelings toward both William and Laurie, thereby explaining the ruling in favor of Jennie. The circuit court verbally denied the motion to recuse on October 1, 2015, and stated an order would follow.

KRS 26A.015(2)(a) mandates that a judge recuse if "he had personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding." KRS 26A.015(2)(a). The statute also demands recusal if the judge "has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." KRS 26A.015(2)(e).

William and Laurie filed an amended notice of appeal on November 17, 2015, stating that they were also appealing the circuit court judge's denial of their motion to recuse in addition to those orders named in their previous notice of appeal.