Lennar Carolinas, LLC v. Cnty. of Union
[…] Id. The Supreme Court reached its holding by drawing a contrast to statutes governing county water and sewer districts which, unlike the Public Enterprise Statutes, expressly authorized levying prospective fees. Id.

The Public Enterprise Statutes governing municipal sewer and water systems at issue in Carthage I contained fee-authorization language that was identical to that used in the county Public Enterprise Statutes at the time the County began assessing its sewer and water capacity fees. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314(a) (2015) ("A city may establish and revise ... rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise.") with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-277(a) ("A county may establish and revise ... rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by a public enterprise.").

Recognizing that the Public Enterprise Statutes governing Union County also lacked the "to be furnished" language necessary for the lawful assessment of prospective water and sewer fees, see N.C. Gen.