3:21-cv-05390-DGE
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986).
B. Under Both Defendant's Theory and Plaintiff's Theory, Plaintiff's § 1983 Claims are Barred
1. Under Defendant's Theory, Plaintiff's § 1983 Claims Are Barred By Statute of Limitations
State law provides the applicable statute of limitations for § 1983 claims. See Ellis v. Salt River Project Agric. Improvement & Power Dist., 24 F.4th 1262, 1271 (9th Cir. 2022). Washington Revised Code § 4.16.080(2) articulates the relevant statute of limitations. See Dunn v. City of Seattle, 420 F.Supp.3d 1148, 1157 (W.D. Wash. 2019). Under the statute, “An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated . . . shall be commenced within three years.” Wash. Rev. Code § 4.16.080(2).