No. 87-1732.
[…] We find merit in appellant's contentions.
The common law rule that the release of one joint tortfeasor releases all has been abrogated by statute in Virginia. Under present Virginia law, a non-discharged tortfeasor may claim a setoff based on any sums paid by another to obtain a release, but the effect of the release itself is controlled by the intent of the parties as expressed in the terms of the writing. The judicial inquiry in cases involving disputed releases, therefore, follows a path of contract interpretation.
Virginia Code § 8.01-35.1 provides that:
When a release or a covenant not to sue is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury, or the same property damage or the same wrongful death:
1. It shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury, property damage or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but any amount recovered against the other tort-feasors or any one of them shall be reduced by any amount stipulated by the covenant or the release, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater.
Although the restriction upon the introduction of parol evidence is a well-established principle of contract law, Virginia recognizes a significant limitation upon that principle. In McComb v.