Appeal from the 325th District Court, Tarrant County, V. Sue Koenig, J.
[…] Following Burns, we hold that the undistributed trust income that accrued during Jacob's marriage to Joyce remained a part of the separate trust estate and was not subject to division by the court because it was not community property. Points of error one and two are overruled.
We also hold that Joyce has no standing to challenge the validity of the trust. Under the Property Code, only an "interested person" may bring an action concerning a trust. TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 115.011(a) (Vernon 1995). Section 111.004(7) defines an "interested person" as a "trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust." Id. § 111.004(7) (Vernon Supp. 1996). It is undisputed that Joyce is neither the trustee nor a beneficiary of Jacob's trust. Moreover, she has absolutely no claim or interest against the trust and is not affected by its administration in any way.