Lembo v. Mayendia-Valdes
[…] The grandmother appeals, and we affirm.

Notably, no challenge to the contempt finding per se is made. Instead, the grandmother argues that her nonparty status insulates her from Family Court's jurisdiction to find her in contempt. We find no merit to this argument. Judiciary Law § 753 (A) gives a court of record power to punish, for a civil contempt, "[a] party to the action or special proceeding, an attorney, counsellor, or other person, for the non-payment of a sum of money * * * or for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court" (Judiciary Law § 753 [A] [3] [emphasis supplied];see, e.g., Power Auth. of State of N.Y. v. Moeller, 57 A.D.2d 380, 382,lv denied 42 N.Y.2d 806).