Lembo v. Mayendia-Valdes
[…] Moeller, 57 A.D.2d 380, 382,lv denied 42 N.Y.2d 806).

The grandmother's other arguments are that Family Court lacked jurisdiction to award respondent counsel fees that he incurred in other courts, these fees were unreasonable in amount, and she was afforded no hearing with respect to this issue. Judiciary Law § 773 permits a court, where no actual monetary damages have been caused by the contempt, to impose a fine "not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses, and [$250] in addition thereto". It is well settled that counsel fees and disbursements may be awarded against the contemptuous party pursuant to this provision (see, Matter of Daniels v. Guntert, 256 A.D.2d 940, 942; Glanzman v. Fischman, 143 A.D.2d 880, 881,appeal dismissed 74 N.Y.2d 792).