CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:3CV852
[…] [Id.]
Article X, § 8 provides in pertinent part: "No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing." LSA-Const. Art. 10, § 8 (emphasis added).
Section 4-02 of the Iberia Parish Home Rule Charter establishes "a classified personnel system," which "shall include all officers and employees of the Parish," unless specifically excepted therefrom. [Doc. 25, p. 20]
See La. Atty. Gen. Op.