Lekas v. Dezer Props.
[…] It should be noted that the plaintiff does not contest the portion of the defendant's motion to file a late answer.

Discussion

CPLR §327(a) sets forth the standard for dismissal based on forum non conveniens. "CPLR §327(a) codifies the common-law doctrine of forum non conveniens and permits a court, in its discretion, to dismiss an action where 'it is determined that the action, although jurisdictionally sound, would be better adjudicated elsewhere'." Bangladesh Bank v. Rizal Commercial Banking Corp., 208 N.Y.S.3d 2, 15 (1st Dep't 2024) (internal citations omitted). Specifically, CPLR §327(a) states:

"[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action."

"A plaintiffs choice of forum should rarely be disturbed, even when plaintiff is not a New York resident." Id; see also, OrthoTec, LLC v. Healthpoint Capital, LLC, 84 A.D.3d 702, 702, 924 N.Y.S.2d 78 (1st Dep't 2011).