DOCKET NO. A-2213-15T4
[…] Ibid. (quoting Brill, supra, 142 N.J. at 540). We accord no deference to the trial judge's conclusions on issues of law and review issues of law de novo. Nicholas v. Mynster, 213 N.J. 463, 478 (2013).
A.
In support of his contention the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of HealthQuest, plaintiff first argues the court failed to consider whether HealthQuest essentially leased the hack squat machine to its customers, thus qualifying it as a product seller under New Jersey's Product Liability Act (the Act). See N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-8.
N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2 states:
A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable[,] or safe for its intended purpose because it: a. deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae, or b. failed to contain adequate warnings or instructions, or c. was designed in a defective manner.The Act defines a "product seller" as: